Designation DE

From NavalCoverMuseum
Jump to navigation Jump to search


The following ships have designation:  DE  -  Destroyer Escort (from 1968, Ocean Escort)

DESTROYER ESCORT (DE) Page 2 (563-1097)

 

Hull NumberShip Name
00EVARTS CLASS (Boston Navy Yard, Charlestown, MA)
1 BAYNTUN BAYNTUN ex HMS BAYNTUN
2HMS BAZELY
3HMS BERRY
4HMS BLACKWOOD
5 EVARTS
6 WYFFELS
7 GRISWOLD
8 STEELE
9 CARLSON
10 BEBAS
11 CROUTER
12HMS BURGES
00EVARTS CLASS (Mare Island Navy Yard, Vallejo, CA)
13 BRENNAN
14 DOHERTY
15 AUSTIN
16 EDGAR G. CHASE
17 EDWARD C. DALY
18 GILMORE
19 BURDEN R. HASTINGS
20 LeHARDY
21 HAROLD C. THOMAS
22 WILEMAN
23 CHARLES R. GREER
24 WHITMAN
25 WINTLE
26 DEMPSEY
27 DUFFY
28 EISNER
28 EMERY
29 STADTFELD
30 MARTIN
31 SEDERSTROM SEDERSTROM ex GILLETTE
32 FLEMING
33 TISDALE
34 EISELE
35 FAIR
36 MANLOVE
00EVARTS CLASS (Puget Sound Navy Yard, Bremerton, WA)
37 GREINER
38 WYMAN
39 LOVERING
40 SANDERS
41 BRACKETT
42 REYNOLDS
43 MITCHELL
44 DONALDSON
00EVARTS CLASS (Philadelphia Navy Yard, Philadelphia, PA)
45 ANDRES
46DRURY DRURY ex HMS DRURY K-316
47 DECKER
48 DOBLER
49 DONEFF
50 ENGSTROM
00BUCKLEY CLASS (Bethlehem-Hingham Shipyard Corp. Hingham, MA)
51 BUCKLEY
52HMS BENTINCK HMS BENTINCK ex BULL
53 CHARLES LAWRENCE
54 DANIEL T. GRIFFIN
55HMS BYARD HMS BYARD ex DONALDSON
56 DONNELL
57 FOGG
58HMS CALDER HMS CALDER ex FORMOE
59 FOSS
60 GANTNER
61HMS DUCKWORTH HMS DUCKWORTH ex GARY
62 GEORGE W. INGRAM
63 IRA JEFFERY IRA JEFFERY ex JEFFERY
64HMS DUFF HMS DUFF ex LAMONS
65 LEE FOX
66 AMESBURY
67HMS ESSINGTON HMS ESSINGTON ex ESSINGTON
68 BATES
69 BLESSMAN
70 JOSEPH E. CAMPBELL
71HMS AFFLECK HMS AFFLECK ex OSWALD
72HMS AYLMER HMS AYLMER ex HARMON
73HMS BALFOUR HMS BALFOUR ex McANN
74HMS BENTLEY HMS BENTLEY ex EBERT
75HMS BICKERTON HMS BICKERTON ex EISELE
76HMS BLIGH HMS BLIGH ex LIDDLE
77HMS BRAITHWAITE HMS BRAITHWAITE ex STRAUB
78HMS BULLEN HMS BULLEN ex BULLEN
79HMS BYRON HMS BYRON ex BYRON
80HMS CONN HMS CONN ex CONN
81HMS COTTON HMS COTTON ex COTTON
82HMS CRANSTOUN HMS CRANSTOUN ex CRANSTOUN
83HMS CUBITT HMS CUBITT ex CUBITT
84HMS CURZON HMS CURZON ex CURZON
85HMS DAKINS HMS DAKINS ex DAKINS
86HMS DEANE HMS DEANE ex DEANE
87HMS EKINS HMS EKINS ex EKINS
88HMS FITZROY HMS FITZROY ex FITZROY
89HMS REDMILL HMS REDMILL ex REDMILL
90HMS RETALICK HMS RETALICK ex RETALICK
91HMS HALSTED HMS HALSTED ex REYNOLDS
92HMS RIOU HMS RIOU ex RIOU
93HMS RUTHERFORD HMS RUTHERFORD ex RUTHERFORD
94HMS COSBY HMS COSBY ex REEVES
95HMS ROWLEY HMS ROWLEY ex ROWLEY
96HMS RUPERT HMS RUPERT ex RUPERT
97HMS STOCKHAM HMS STOCKHAM ex STOCKHAM
98HMS SEYMOUR HMS SEYMOUR ex SEYMOUR
00CANNON CLASS (Dravo Corp., Wilmington, DE)
99 CANNON
100 CHRISTOPHER
101 ALGER
102 THOMAS
103 BOSTWICK
104 BREEMAN
105 BURROWS
106SENEGALAIS SENEGALAIS (France) ex CORBESIER
107ALGERIEN ALGERIEN (France) ex CRONIN
108TUNISIEN TUNISIEN (France) ex CROSLEY
109MAROCAIN MAROCAIN (France) ex MAROCAIN
110 HOVA HOVA (France) ex HOVA
111SOMALI SOMALI (France) ex SOMALI
112 CARTER
113 CLARENCE L. EVANS
114UNNAMED (DE114 - DE128, Unnamed, Cancelled Sep. - Oct. 1943)
00EDSALL CLASS (Consolidated Steel Corp., Orange, TX)
129 EDSALL
130 JACOB JONES
131 HAMMANN HAMMANN ex LANGLEY
132 ROBERT E. PEARY
133 PILLSBURY
134 POPE
135 FLAHERTY
136 FREDERICK C. DAVIS
137 HERBERT C. JONES
138 DOUGLAS L. HOWARD
139 FARQUHAR
140 J. R. Y. BLAKELY
141 HILL
142 FESSENDEN
143 FISKE
144 FROST
145 HUSE
146 INCH
147 BLAIR
148 BROUGH
149 CHATELAIN
150 NEUNZER
151 POOLE
152 PETERSON
000BUCKLEY CLASS (Norfolk Navy Yard, Portsmouth, VA)
153 REUBEN JAMES
154 SIMS
155 HOPPING
156 REEVES
157 FECHTELER
158 CHASE
159 LANING
160 LOY
161 BARBER
162 LEVY
000CANNON CLASS (Federal Shipbuilding and Drydock Co., Port Newark, NJ)
163 McCONNELL
164 OSTERHAUS
165 PARKS
166 BARON
167 ACREE
168 AMICK
169 ATHERTON
170 BOOTH
171 CARROLL
172 COONER
173 ELDRIDGE
174 MARTS
175 PENNEWILL
176 MICKA
177 REYBOLD
178 HERZOG
179 McANN
180 TRUMPETER
181 STRAUB
182 GUSTAFSON
183 SAMUEL S. MILES
184 WESSON
185 RIDDLE
186 SWEARER
187 STERN
188 O'NEILL
189 BRONSTEIN
190 BAKER BAKER ex RABY
191 COFFMAN
192 EISNER
193 GARFIELD THOMAS
194 WINGFIELD
195 THORNHILL
196 RINEHART
197 ROCHE
000BUCKLEY CLASS (Norfolk Navy Yard, Portsmouth, VA)
198 LOVELACE
000BUCKLEY CLASS (Charleston Navy Yard, Charleston, SC)
199 MANNING
200 NEUENDORF
201 JAMES E. CRAIG
202 EICHENBERGER
203 THOMASON
204 JORDAN
205 NEWMAN
206 LIDDLE
207 KEPHART
208 COFER
209 LLOYD
210 OTTER
211 HUBBARD
212 HAYTER
213 WILLIAM T. POWELL
000BUCKLEY CLASS (Philadelphia Navy Yard, Philadelphia, PA)
214 SCOTT
215 BURKE
216 ENRIGHT
217 COOLBAUGH
218 DARBY
219 J. DOUGLAS BLACKWOOD
220 FRANCIS M. ROBINSON
221 SOLAR
222 FOWLER
223 SPANGENBERG
000RUDDEROW CLASS (Charleston Navy Yard, Charleston, SC)
224 RUDDEROW
225 DAY
226 CROSLEY
227 CREAD
228 RUCHAMKIN
229 KIRWIN
230 CHAFFEE
231 HODGES
232 KINZER
233 REGISTER
234 BROCK
235 JOHN Q. ROBERTS
236 WILLIAM M. HOBBY
237 RAY K. EDWARDS
000EDSALL CLASS (Brown Shipbuilding Co., Houston, TX)
238 STEWART
239 STURTEVANT
240 MOORE
241 KEITH
241 SCOTT
242 TOMICH
243 J. RICHARD WARD
244 OTTERSTETTER
245 SLOAT
246 SNOWDEN
247 STANTON
248 SWASEY
249 MARCHAND
250 HURST
251 CAMP
252 HOWARD D. CROW
253 PETTIT
254 RICKETTS
255 SELLSTROM
000EVARTS CLASS (Boston Navy Yard, Charlestown, MA)
256 SEID
257 SMARTT
258 WALTER S. BROWN
259 WILLIAM C. MILLER
260 CABANA
261 DIONNE
262 CANFIELD
263 DEEDE
264 ELDEN
265 CLOUES
266HMS CAPEL HMS CAPEL ex WINTLE
267HMS COOKE HMS COOKE ex DEMPSEY
268HMS DACRES HMS DACRES ex DUFFY
269HMS DOMETT HMS DOMETT ex EISNER
270HMS FOLEY HMS FOLEY ex GILLETTE
271HMS GARLIES HMS GARLIES ex FLEMING
272HMS GOULD HMS GOULD ex LOVERING
273 HMS GRINDALL HMS GRINDALL ex SANDERS
274HMS GARDINER HMS GARDINER ex O’TOOLE
275HMS GOODALL HMS GOODALL ex REYNOLDS
276HMS GOODSON HMS GOODSON ex GEORGE
277HMS GORE HMS GORE ex HERZOG
278HMS KEATS HMS KEATS ex TISDALE
279HMS KEMPTHORNE HMS KEMPTHORNE ex TRUMPETER
280KINGSMILL KINGSMILL ex HMS KINGSMILL
000RUDDEROW CLASS (Charleston Navy Yard, Charleston, SC)
281 ARTHUR L. BRISTOL
282 TRUXTUN
283 UPHAM
284VOGELGESANG (Cancelled, name reassigned to DD 862)
285WEEKES (Cancelled)
286SUTTON (Cancelled, name reassigned to DE 771)
287WILLIAM M. WOOD (Cancelled, name reassigned to DE 557)
288WILLIAM R. RUSH (Cancelled, name reassigned to DE 556)
289UNNAMED (Cancelled)
290WILLIAMS (Cancelled, name reassigned to DE 372)
291 UNNAMED (DE291 – DE300, Unnamed, Cancelled Mar. - Sep. 1944)
000EVARTS CLASS (Mare Island Navy Yard, Vallejo, CA)
301 LAKE
302 LYMAN
303 CROWLEY
304 RALL
305 HALLORAN
306 CONNOLLY
307 FINNEGAN
308CREAMER (Incomplete, Scrapped)
309ELY (Incomplete, Scrapped)
310DELBERT W. HALSEY (Incomplete, Scrapped)
311KEPPLER (Cancelled, name reassigned to DE 375)
312LLOYD THOMAS (Cancelled, name reassigned to DE 374)
313WILLIAM C. LAWE (Cancelled, name reassigned to DE 373)
314WILLARD KEITH (Cancelled, name reassigned to DE 754)
315UNNAMED (Unnamed, Cancelled Mar. - Sep. 1944)
000EDSALL CLASS (Consolidated Steel Corp., Orange, TX)
316 HARVESON
317 JOYCE
318 KIRKPATRICK
319 LEOPOLD
321 MOSLEY
322 NEWELL
323 PRIDE
324 FALGOUT
325 LOWE
326 THOMAS J. GARY
327 BRISTER
328 FINCH
329 KRETCHMER
330 O'REILLY
331 KOINER
332 PRICE
333 STRICKLAND
334 FORSTER
335 DANIEL
336 ROY O. HALE
337 DALE W. PETERSON
338 MARTIN H. RAY
000JOHN C. BUTLER CLASS (Consolidated Steel Corp., Orange, TX)
339 JOHN C. BUTLER
340 O'FLAHERTY
341 RAYMOND
342 RICHARD W. SUESENS
343 ABERCROMBIE
344 OBERRENDER
345 ROBERT BRAZIER
346 EDWIN A. HOWARD
347 JESSE RUTHERFORD
348 KEY
349 GENTRY
350 TRAW
351 MAURICE J. MANUEL
352 NAIFEH
353 DOYLE C. BARNES
354 KENNETH M. WILLETT
355 JACCARD
356 LLOYD E. ACREE
357 GEORGE E. DAVIS
358 MACK
359 WOODSON
360 JOHNNIE HUTCHINS
361 WALTON
362 ROLF
363 PRATT
364 ROMBACH
365 McGINTY
366 ALVIN C. COCKRELL
367 FRENCH
368 CECIL J. DOYLE
369 THADDEUS PARKER
370 JOHN L. WILLIAMSON
371 PRESLEY
372 WILLIAMS
373WILLIAM C. LAWE (Cancelled, name reassigned to DD 763)
374 LLOYD THOMAS (Cancelled, name reassigned to DD 764)
375KEPPLER (Cancelled, name reassigned to DD 765)
376KLEINSMITH (Cancelled, name reassigned to APD 134)
377HENRY W. TUCKER (Cancelled, name reassigned to DD 875)
378WEISS (Cancelled, name reassigned to APD 135)
379FRANCOVICH (Cancelled, name reassigned to APD 116)
380 UNNAMED (Unnamed, Cancelled)
381 UNNAMED (Unnamed, Cancelled)
000EDSALL CLASS (Brown Shipbuilding Co., Houston, TX)
382 RAMSDEN
383 MILLS
384 RHODES
385 RICHEY
386 SAVAGE
387 VANCE
388 LANSING
389 DURANT
390 CALCATERRA
391 CHAMBERS
392 MERRILL
393 HAVERFIELD
394 SWENNING
395 WILLIS
396 JANSSEN
397 WILHOITE
398 COCKRILL
399 STOCKDALE
400 HISSEM
401 HOLDER
000JOHN C. BUTLER CLASS (Brown Shipbuilding Co., Houston, TX)
402 RICHARD S. BULL
403 RICHARD M. ROWELL
404 EVERSOLE
405 DENNIS
406 EDMONDS
407 SHELTON
408 STRAUS
409 LA PRADE
410 JACK MILLER
411 STAFFORD
412 WALTER C. WANN
413 SAMUEL B. ROBERTS
414 LeRAY WILSON
415 LAWRENCE C. TAYLOR
416 MELVIN R. NAWMAN
417 OLIVER MITCHELL
418 TABBERER
419 ROBERT F. KELLER
420 LELAND E. THOMAS
421 CHESTER T. O'BRIEN
422 DOUGLAS A. MUNRO
423 DUFILHO
424 HAAS
425 UNNAMED (DE-425 – DE-437, Unnamed, Cancelled Mar. - Sep. 1944)
000JOHN C. BUTLER CLASS (Federal Shipbuilding and Drydock Co., Port Newark, NJ)
438 CORBESIER
439 CONKLIN
440 McCOY REYNOLDS
441 WILLIAM SEIVERLING
442 ULVERT M. MOORE
443 KENDALL C. CAMPBELL
444 GOSS
445 GRADY
446 CHARLES E. BRANNON
447 ALBERT T. HARRIS
448 CROSS
449 HANNA
450 JOSEPH E. CONNOLLY
451WOODROW R. THOMPSON (Cancelled, name reassigned to DD 721)
452STEINAKER (Cancelled, name reassigned to DD 863)
453UNNAMED (DE453-DE477, Unnamed, Cancelled Mar. - Sep. 1944)
478UNNAMED (DE478-DE507, Unnamed, Cancelled Sep. - Oct. 1943)
508 GILLIGAN
509 FORMOE
510 HEYLIGER
511UNNAMED (DE511-DE515, Unnamed, Cancelled Mar. - Sep. 1944)
000EVARTS CLASS (Boston Navy Yard, Charlestown, MA)
516HMS LAWFORD
517HMS LOUIS
518HMS LAWSON
519HMS PASLEY HMS PASLEY ex LINDSAY
520HMS LORING
521HMS HOSTE
522HMS MOORSOM
523HMS MANNERS
524HMS MOUNSEY
525HMS INGLIS
526HMS INMAN
527 O'TOOLE
528 JOHN J. POWERS
529 MASON
530 JOHN M. BERMINGHAM
000JOHN C. BUTLER CLASS (Boston Navy Yard, Charlestown, MA)
531 EDWARD H. ALLEN
532 TWEEDY
533 HOWARD F. CLARK
534 SILVERSTEIN
535 LEWIS
536 BIVIN
537 RIZZI
538 OSBERG
539 WAGNER
540 VANDIVIER
541SHEEHAN (Incomplete, Scrapped)
542OSWALD A. POWERS (Incomplete, Scrapped)
543GROVES (Incomplete, Scrapped)
544ALFRED WOLF (Incomplete, Scrapped)
545HAROLD J. ELLISON (Cancelled Mar. 1944, name reassigned to DD 864)
546MYLES C. FOX (Cancelled Mar. 1944, name reassigned to DD 829)
547CHARLES R. WARE (Cancelled Mar. 1944, name reassigned to DD 865)
548CARPELLOTTI (Cancelled Mar. 1944, name reassigned to APD 136)
549EUGENE A. GREENE (Cancelled Mar. 1944, name reassigned to DD 711)
550GYATT (Cancelled Mar. 1944, name reassigned to DD 712)
551BENNER (Cancelled Mar. 1944, name reassigned to DD 807)
552KENNETH D. BAILEY (Cancelled Mar. 1944, name reassigned to DD 713)
553DENNIS J. BUCKLEY (Cancelled Mar. 1944, name reassigned to DD 808)
554EVERETT F. LARSON (Cancelled Mar. 1944, name reassigned to DD 830)
555ROGERS BLOOD (Cancelled Mar. 1944, name reassigned to APD 115)
556WILLIAM R. RUSH (Cancelled Mar. 1944, name reassigned to DD 714)
557WILLIAM M. WOOD (Cancelled Mar. 1944, name reassigned to DD 715)
558 UNNAMED (DE558 – DE562, Unnamed, Cancelled Mar. - Sep. 1944)

 

If a ship is missing from this list or if no page is associated with a ship (ie, the ship's name is not an active link), then either contact the Curator or edit this page yourself and fix it. See Editing Hull Designation Pages for detailed information on editing this page.

 


Copyright 2022 Naval Cover Museum