PARTICIPATING SHIPS DURING THE KOREAN WAR

From NavalCoverMuseum
Jump to: navigation, search


The following ships were engaged in the Korean War (1950-1953)
The covers in this category are split among several pages:
 
Korean War Ships Page 1   (Carriers & Amphibious Warfare Ships)
Korean War Ships Page 2   (Auxiliary Ships & Battleships)
Korean War Ships Page 3   (Cruisers & Destroyers)
Korean War Ships Page 4   (Patrol Frigates - Destroyer Escorts & Minesweepers)
Korean War Ships Page 5   (Submarines)


Ship NameDesignation and Hull Number
AIRCRAFT CARRIERSAIRCRAFT CARRIERS
ANTIETAM CVS 36 ex CVA 36 ex CV 36
BADOENG STRAIT CVE 116 ex SAN ALBERTO BAY
BAIROKO CVE 115 ex PORTAGE BAY
BATAAN AVT 4 ex CVL 29 ex CV 29 ex BUFFALO CL 99
BON HOMME RICHARD CVA 31 ex CV 31
BOXER LPH 4 ex CVS 21 ex CVA 21 ex CV 21
CORREGIDOR CVU 58 ex CVE 58 ex ACV ex ANGUILLA BAY AVG 58
ESSEX CVS 9 ex CVA 9 ex CV 9
KEARSARGE CVS 33 ex CVA 33 ex CV 33
LAKE CHAMPLAIN CVS 39 ex CVA 39 ex CV 39
LEYTE AVT 10 ex CVS 32 ex CVA 32 ex CV 32 ex CROWN POINT
ORISKANY CV 34 ex CVA 34 ex CV 34
PHILIPPINE SEA AVT 11 ex CVS 47 ex CVA 47 ex CV 47 ex WRIGHT
POINT CRUZ T-AKV 19 ex AKV 19 ex CVE 119 ex TROCADERO BAY
PRINCETON LPH 5 ex CVS 37 ex CVA 37 ex VALLEY FORGE CV 37
RENDOVA AKV 14 ex CVE 114 ex MOSSER BAY
SICILY AKV 18 ex CVE 118 ex SANDY BAY
SITKOH BAY AKV 30 ex CVU 86 ex T-CVE 86 ex CVE 86 ex AVG 86 ex ACV 86
VALLEY FORGE LPH 8 ex CVS 45 ex CVA 45 ex CV 45
AMPHIBIOUS WARFARE SHIPSAMPHIBIOUS WARFARE SHIPS
ACHERNAR AKA 53
ALGOL LKA 54 ex AKA 54
ALSHAIN T-AKA 55 ex AKA 55
ANDROMEDA AKA 15 ex AK 64
BEGOR LPR 127 ex APD 127 ex DE 711
BELLATRIX AKA 3 ex AK 20
CABILDO LSD 16
CASSIA COUNTY CASSIA COUNTY LST 527 ex LST 527
CAYUGA COUNTY CAYUGA COUNTY LST 529 ex LST 529
CHITTENDEN COUNTY CHITTENDEN COUNTY LST 561 ex LST 561
CLARION RIVER CLARION RIVER LSM(R) 409 ex LSM(R) 409
CLEARWATER COUNTY CLEARWATER COUNTY LST 602 ex LST 602
COMSTOCK LSD 19
CROOK COUNTY CROOK COUNTY LST 611 ex LST 611
DE KALB COUNTY DE KALB COUNTY LST 715 ex LST 715
DIACHENKO LPR 123 ex APD 123 ex ALEX DIACHENKO ex DE 690
DIPHDA AKA 59
DUKES COUNTY DUKES COUNTY LST 735 ex LST 735
DUNN COUNTY DUNN COUNTY LST 742 ex LST 742
DUVAL COUNTY DUVAL COUNTY LST 758 ex LST 758
ELDORADO LCC 11 ex AGC 11
EPPING FOREST MCS 7 ex LSD 4
ESTES LCC 12 ex AGC 12
FLOYD COUNTY FLOYD COUNTY LST 762 ex LST 762
FORD COUNTY FORD COUNTY LST 772 ex LST 772
FORT MARION LSD 22
GEIGER T-AP 197
GEORGE CLYMER APA 27 ex AP 57
GREER COUNTY GREER COUNTY LST 799 ex LST 799
GUNSTON HALL LSD 5 ex APM 5
HAMILTON COUNTY HAMILTON COUNTY LST 802 ex LST 802
HAMPDEN COUNTY HAMPDEN COUNTY LST 803 ex LST 803
HAMPSHIRE COUNTY HAMPSHIRE COUNTY LST 819 ex LST 819
HARRIS COUNTY HARRIS COUNTY T-LST 822 ex LST 822
HENRICO APA 45 ex AP 90
HICKMAN COUNTY HICKMAN COUNTY LST 825 ex LST 825
HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY LST 827 ex LST 827
HOLMES COUNTY HOLMES COUNTY LST 836 ex LST 836
HORACE A. BASS LPR 124 ex APD 124 ex DE 691
IRON COUNTY IRON COUNTY LST 840 ex LST 840
JEFFERSON COUNTY JEFFERSON COUNTY LST 845 ex LST 845
JENNINGS COUNTY JENNINGS COUNTY LST 846 ex LST 846
KEMPER COUNTY KEMPER COUNTY LST 854 ex LST 854
KENT COUNTY KENT COUNTY LST 855 ex LST 855
KING COUNTY KING COUNTY LST 857 ex LST 857
LAFAYETTE COUNTY LAFAYETTE COUNTY LST 859 ex LST 859
LA MOURE COUNTY LA MOURE COUNTY LST 883 ex LST 883
LATIMER APA 152
LAWRENCE COUNTY LAWRENCE COUNTY LST 887 ex LST 887
LEO T-AKA 60 ex AKA 60
LINCOLN COUNTY LINCOLN COUNTY LST 898 ex LST 898
LINDENWALD LSD 6
LITCHFIELD COUNTY LITCHFIELD COUNTY LST 901 ex LST 901
LUZERNE COUNTY LUZERNE COUNTY LST 902 ex LST 902
MAGOFFIN APA 199
MAHONING COUNTY MAHONING COUNTY LST 914 ex LST 914
MARION COUNTY MARION COUNTY LST 975 ex LST 975
MENARD APA 201
MONTAGUE AKA 98
MORGAN COUNTY MORGAN COUNTY LST 1048 ex LST 1048
MOUNT McKINLEY LCC 7 ex AGC 7 ex CYCLONE
MULIPHEN LKA 61 ex AKA 61
OGLETHORPE AKA 100
OLMSTED APA 188
ORANGE COUNTY ORANGE COUNTY LST 1068 ex LST 1068
OUTAGAMIE COUNTY OUTAGAMIE COUNTY LST 1073 ex LST 1073
PARK COUNTY PARK COUNTY LST 1077 ex LST 1077
PENDER COUNTY PENDER COUNTY LST 1080 ex LST 1080
PITKIN COUNTY PITKIN COUNTY LST 1082 ex LST 1082
PLUMAS COUNTY PLUMAS COUNTY LST 1083 ex LST 1083
PRESIDENT JACKSON APA 18 ex AP 37
ST CLAIR COUNTY ST CLAIR COUNTY LST 1096 ex LST 1096
ST FRANCIS RIVER ST FRANCIS RIVER LFR 525 ex LSM(R) 525 ex LSM(R) 525
ST JOSEPH RIVER ST JOSEPH RIVER LSM(R) 527 ex LSM(R) 527
SANBORN APA 193
SANDOVAL LPA 194 ex APA 194
SEDGWICK COUNTY SEDGWICK COUNTY LST 1123 ex LST 1123
SEMINOLE AT 65
SKAGIT LKA 105 ex AKA 105
SKIMMER MHC 41 ex SKIMMER AMCU-41 ex LCI(L)-1095
SPARROW MHC 42 ex SPARROW AMCU 42 ex LSI(L)-1098 ex LCI(L)-1098
STEUBEN COUNTY STEUBEN COUNTY LST 1138 ex LST 1138
SUMMIT COUNTY SUMMIT COUNTY LST 1146 ex LST 1146
THOMAS JEFFERSON APA 30 ex AP 60
THUBAN AKA 19
TITANIA AKA 13 ex AK 55
UNION LKA 106 ex AKA 106
UVALDE AKA 88
VIRGO AE 30 ex AKA 20 ex AK 69
WANTUCK APD 125 ex DE 692
WARRICK AKA 89
WASHBURN LKA 108 ex AKA 108
WEISS LPR 135 ex APD 135 ex DE 719
WHITESIDEAKA 90
WINSTON LKA 94 ex AKA 94
YANCEY LKA 93 ex AKA 93

 

If a ship is missing from this list or if no page is associated with a ship (ie, the ship's name is not an active link), then either contact the Curator or edit this page yourself and fix it. See Editing the Alphabetical List of Ships for detailed information on editing this page.

 


Copyright 2019 Naval Cover Museum