JOHN S McCAIN DDG 36

Return to Naval Cover Museum Home Page
 

Ship Name and Designation History

This section lists the names and designations that the ship had during its lifetime. The list is in chronological order.
    Mitscher Class Destroyer
    Keel Laid October 24 1949 as Destroyer DD-928
    Redesignated Destroyer Leader (DL) February 9 1951
    Launched July 12 1952

  1. '''USS JOHN S. McCAIN DL-3'''
    Commissioned October 12 1953 - Decommissioned June 24 1966

  2. '''USS JOHN S. McCAIN DDG-36'''
    Recommissioned Guided Missile Destroyer (DDG) September 6 1969
    Decommissioned April 29 1978

    Struck from Naval Register April 29 1978
    Sold December 13 1979 for scrap

Naval Covers

This section lists active links to the pages displaying covers associated with the ship. There should be a separate set of pages for each incarnation of the ship (ie, for each entry in the "Ship Name and Designation History" section). Covers should be presented in chronological order (or as best as can be determined). Since a ship may have many covers, they may be split among many pages so it doesn't take forever for the pages to load. Each page link should be accompanied by a date range for covers on that page.
  1. John S. McCain Covers Page 1    (1953-62)

 

Postmarks

This section lists examples of the postmarks used by the ship. There should be a separate set of postmarks for each incarnation of the ship (ie, for each entry in the "Ship Name and Designation History" section). Within each set, the postmarks should be listed in order of their classification type. If more than one postmark has the same classification, then they should be further sorted by date of earliest known usage. A postmark should not be included unless accompanied by a close-up image and/or an image of a cover showing that postmark. Date ranges MUST be based ONLY ON COVERS IN THE MUSEUM and are expected to change as more covers are added.
 
>>> If you have a better example for any of the postmarks, please feel free to replace the existing example.
 
Postmark Type
---
Killer Bar Text
Date From
to
Date To
Thumbnail Link To
Postmark Image
Thumbnail Link To
Cover Image

1st Commissioning October 12 1953 to June 24 1966


 
Locy Type
2
1953-10-27
As DL-3
 
Locy Type
2p
1962-01-25
As DL-3
 
Locy Type
9efu
1953-10-27
As DL-3

2nd Commissioning September 6 1969 to April 29 1978


 
Locy Type
2(n+) (DDG,USS)
1973-06-20
As DDG-36
Ship's cachet, serviced by Wolfgang Hechler
 
Locy Type
LDPS 2-1(n+)
1978-04-15
As DDG-36
Last Day of Postal Service. Ship's cachet, serviced by Wolfgang Hechler

 
USPS 3-bar

San Diego CA
1978-04-29
Last Day in Commission. Ship's cachet, serviced by Wolfgang Hechler

 

Other Information

'''NAMESAKE''' - Admiral John Sidney McCain Sr., USN (August 9 1884 – September 6 1945).
McCain served in the U.S. Navy from 1906 to 1945 and was a veteran of World War I and World War II. McCain also participated in the "Great White Fleet" world cruise from 1907 to 1909.
During his career, McCain received the following awards - Navy Cross, Navy Distinguished Service Medal with 2 Gold Stars, World War I Victory Medal with "Escort" clasp, American Defense Service Medal, American Campaign Medal, Asiatic-Pacific Campaign Medal, World War II Victory Medal and Navy Occupation Service Medal with "Asia" clasp.

 


 

If you have images or information to add to this page, then either contact the Curator or edit this page yourself and add it. See Editing Ship Pages for detailed information on editing this page.

 


Copyright 2012 Naval Cover Museum