HOBSON DMS 26

Return to Naval Cover Museum Home Page
 

Ship Name and Designation History

This section lists the names and designations that the ship had during its lifetime. The list is in chronological order.
    Gleaves Class Destroyer
    Keel Laid November 14 1940 - Launched September 8 1941

  1. '''USS HOBSON DD-464'''
    Commissioned January 22 1942

  2. '''USS HOBSON DMS-26'''
    Converted to High-speed Minesweeper (DMS) November 15 1944
    SUNK (Collision) with USS WASP CV 18 April 26 1952 in the North Atlantic
    176 of her crew were lost with the ship and remain on duty.

 

Naval Covers

This section lists active links to the pages displaying covers associated with the ship. There should be a separate set of pages for each incarnation of the ship (ie, for each entry in the "Ship Name and Designation History" section). Covers should be presented in chronological order (or as best as can be determined). Since a ship may have many covers, they may be split among many pages so it doesn't take forever for the pages to load. Each page link should be accompanied by a date range for covers on that page.
  1. Hobson Covers Page 1     (1942-49)

 

Postmarks

This section lists examples of the postmarks used by the ship. There should be a separate set of postmarks for each incarnation of the ship (ie, for each entry in the "Ship Name and Designation History" section). Within each set, the postmarks should be listed in order of their classification type. If more than one postmark has the same classification, then they should be further sorted by date of earliest known usage. A postmark should not be included unless accompanied by a close-up image and/or an image of a cover showing that postmark. Date ranges MUST be based ONLY ON COVERS IN THE MUSEUM and are expected to change as more covers are added.
 
>>> If you have a better example for any of the postmarks, please feel free to replace the existing example.
 
Postmark Type
---
Killer Bar Text
Date From
to
Date To
Thumbnail Link To
Postmark Image
Thumbnail Link To
Cover Image

 
USPO Slogan
Machine Cancel

"Navy Yard Br."

Charleston SC
1941-09-08
Launching, cachet by Loring W. Stannard
 
USPO Slogan
Machine Cancel

"Navy Yard Sta."

Charleston SC
1941-09-08 No Image
Launching, cachet by D. F. Griffin, sponsored by the Charleston Navy Yard Development Association.

1st Post Office Period March 12 1942 to May 4 1949


 
Locy Type
FDC Fz

USCS Postmark
Catalog Illus. H-39
1942-01-22
As DD-464
Commissioning, cachet by Mae Weigand
 
Locy Type
FDC Fz

USCS Postmark
Catalog Illus. H-39
1942-01-22
As DD-464
Commissioning, cachet by M. Fay Muridge
 
Locy Type
2tnu
1947-04-23
As DMS-26
Signed by Lt. Cmdr. J. P. Coleman, USN
 
Locy Type
2#

(Br. #15626)
1946-03-11
As DMS-26
 
Locy Type
3z (BTB)
1944-11-05
to
1944-11-07
As DD-464
 
Locy Type
SLts(n)(44x3)
1942-01-22
As DD-464
Commissioning, cachet by Mae Weigand

2nd Post Office Period October 5 1949 to April 26 1952


 
Locy Type
2(n)
1949-10-31
As DMS-26

 

Other Information

HOBSON received six battle stars for her World War II service, and shared in The Presidential Unit Citation awarded to the ships in the Bogue antisubmarine task group in the Atlantic.

'''NAMESAKE''' - Rear Admiral Richmond Pearson Hobson, USN (1870-1937)
Hobson graduated from the Naval Academy in 1889. After duty in Chicago he underwent additional training and was appointed Assistant Naval Constructor in 1891. Hobson then served at various Navy Yards and facilities, including a tour of duty as instructor at the Naval Academy. In the early days of Spanish-American War, he was with USS SAMPSON in New York, and arrived off Santiago June 1 1898. In order to bottle up Cervera's squadron Hobson took temporary command of collier USS MERRIMAC, which he would attempt to sink as an obstruction in the channel. The gallant attempt was made early June 3rd under heavy Spanish fire, which disabled the steering gear of the collier. Hobson did sink MERRIMAC, but was unable to place her in the shallowest part of the channel. With his intrepid crew of six, he was picked up by Admiral Cervera himself, and treated quite chivalrously for his gallant expedition. Hobson was advanced 10 numbers in grade after the war and later, in 1933, awarded the '''Medal of Honor''' for his heroic attempt to block the channel. After the Spanish-American War he worked on the repairing and refitting of captured Spanish cruisers at Cavite and at various shore stations of the Navy. Resigning in 1903, Hobson remained a staunch supporter of the Navy and during his subsequent career as a Congressman from Alabama, 1905-15, was a firm advocate of naval expansion. In 1934, by special act of Congress, he was advanced to Naval Constructor with a rank of Rear Admiral, and placed on the retired list. Rear Admiral Hobson died March 16 1937 in New York City.

 


 

If you have images or information to add to this page, then either contact the Curator or edit this page yourself and add it. See Editing Ship Pages for detailed information on editing this page.

 


Copyright 2012 Naval Cover Museum